Our Blessed Chaos

My hubby + a 1st grader + twins in kindergarten + 4 critters..... Yeah it is chaos, but we are blessed!

Today's Verse

The other day I walked into the kitchen and saw this...
Luckily the camera was sitting right there on the counter and the way that the cat was lying there so casually I assumed that the frog was dead. But it wasn't, just waiting for its chance to escape. I have learned that well-fed cats do not catch things to eat them, they catch them to torture them - I mean to play with. Well, on this day, Tigger-kitty had caught a frog and brought it in the house to play with it in comfort!

The kids soon discovered what I was doing and came to investigate. Their excitement got the attention of the dogs and Ellie got in there to investigate. This was all too much for the frog who took a couple hops but his escape was blocked by the cabinet. I managed to get this shot before I put the camera down to rescue the poor frog. The words on this photo would be:

Cat: Oh I can still see you, but I just finished my breakfast so I am gonna play with you for awhile longer.

Dog: Are you gonna eat him or am I?

Frog: OH CRAP


By the way, I checked the frog and he did not seem harmed in any way. I quickly let him go, ignoring my kids begging to hold him.

I have also decided that Tigger-kitty must be bored. Yesterday, the outside doormat was covered with feathers. Thankfully the door was closed this time!


For more great photos visit Wordless Wednesday or Wordful Wednesday

12 comments:

awww glad you saved the frog. great pics!

That is too cute....thanks for dropping by my WW!

Cute! So glad the frog survived.

My cat likes to torture...I mean, play with...little critters too. They are hunters after all...although I don't want to see or hear about it.

What a funny picture!

This is too funny (and cute)!

That could have been a mess. Yuck. You should tell Tiger kitty it is not nice to play with your food. LOL.

Be glad it was a frog. I once caught one of my cats playing with a snake -- in the house. I yelled so loud that the neighbors came running...

Great captures! So glad your camera was close by. :)
My MIL had a cat that would bring live mice in and let them loose in the house. double ick and squeak. I'm glad that our cat kills them first before dropping them at my feet.

Eeek!
I don't think I'd be able to keep my cool like you. All little critters freak me out!
You are a brave, brave woman!
:)

funny picture!!I really like your blog! I am new to blogging and a Christian so please stop by

I love the last picture. It's totally hilarious. Also, I have mad love for orange cats. :)