Our Blessed Chaos

My hubby + a 1st grader + twins in kindergarten + 4 critters..... Yeah it is chaos, but we are blessed!

Today's Verse

Mama - Drink your milk
Ben     - I don't want to
Mama - Drink your milk
Ben     - why?
Mama - so you can grow
Ben     - but I don't want to grow, I want to stay small
Mama - oh, well you know that you have to be bigger to be a helicopter pilot
Ben     - I know, but I'm not ready for that just yet.
Mama - (thinking Oh crap, now what do I say) well drink your milk anyways!
Ben     - why?
Mama - Because I said so!  (thinking HA argue that one!)
Ben    - (says in a voice that only a three year old can master and complete with the body language and the hanging head of someone who has lost a great battle) OOOOHHH AAAAALL RIGHT!

1 comments:

Hahaha!!!! He should be a lawyer with that logic, lol!!